Mustard Oil
Mustard
oil is a versatile oil that is well known for culinary purposes
and used for therapeutic applications. It is cold pressed from
the common mustard seed found in the Mediterranean and is high
in vitamin E and nourishing for the skin overall.
For thousands of years this oil has been used for personal care needs in India and as well as an important natural ingredient for ayurvedic health treatments. The pain and discomfort associated with arthritis is one know application as a natural liniment. There is also a long history of mustard use for stiff joints, body pains and respiratory track ailments.
When massaged on, it penetrates the skin and promotes warming and an increased blood flow to the surface of the skin which in turn facilitates the healing process. It has anti-fungal properties and enhances blood circulation and muscle development.
Mustard oil is not commonly found in supermarkets but can often be purchased through Middle Eastern or Indian grocery stores. It is only sold for external use only in North America because of the high erucic acid content of the oil. Mustard oil has about 60% monounsaturated fatty acids of which 42% erucic acid and 12% oleic acid, it has 21% polyunsaturates of which 6% is the omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid and 15% omega-6 linoleic acid and it has 12% saturated fats (source: USDA food data base item 04583: http://www.nal.usda.gov/fnic/cgi-bin/nut_search.pl
Read more about Mustard Oil: